Dr. Shen’s Jade Shield For Defensive Immunity

Purchase Online
Dr. Shen's Jade Shield Label Supplements Facts Serving Size 3 tablets Amount for 1 serving % Daily Value Atractylodis Rhizome 585 mg* Ledebouriella Radix 292.5 mg* Ligustrum Fructus 292.5 mg* Cinnamomi Ramulus 195 mg* Astragaus water extract 97.5 mg* * Daily Value not established, Also Known as: Atractylodis Rhizome ( Bai Zhu) 30%, Siler Root ( Fang Feng) 25%, Milk Vetch Root (Huang Qi) 15%, Privet Fruit (Nu Zhen Zi) 15%, Cinnamon Twig (Gui Zhi) 10%, Astragalus Water Extract 5%. Tablets bound with vegetable gum: natural stearic acid: food glaze: silicon dioxide as a flow agent.

Also known as: YU PING FENG

Used to boost immune system and defend against disease. A potent version of the classic Jade Windscreen Formula.

Dr. Shen’s Jade Shield vs. Jade Windscreen
The traditional formula, Jade Windscreen (YU PING FENG WAN) has been augmented with the addition of Ligustrum lucidum (privit fruit / NU ZHEN ZI) and Cinammomi ramulus (cinammon twig / GUI ZHI).

We believe that Ligustrum expands the immune supporting property of the astragalus in the formula, while at the same time reducing the drying properties of both the atractylodes (BAI ZHU) and the ledebouriella (FANG FENG). Replacing some of these two with cinnamon twig (GUI ZHI) also tends to reduces dryness. These changes makes the formula more suitable for long-term use, especially for those with Blood Deficiency, YIN Deficiency, or dry constitutions.

When to use Dr. Shen’s Jade Shield

  • Build Defensive Energy (WEI QI)
  • Consolidate the Surface
  • Augment the Qi
  • Protect Against External Evils, Including Germs And Pollen

Dosage

3 tablets, every three or four hours; or as prescribed by your healthcare provider.  

Safety

This formula is designed to be used when you are well. Do Not Take while ill with Wind-Cold, Wind-Heat, or other acute respiratory conditions. Pregnant or nursing women should consult their healthcare provider before taking any supplement.

Traditional Chinese Medicine is powerful and reliable, but it can be complex. Self-diagnosis and self-treatment aren’t recommended for chronic, recurring, or serious illness.

Quality Guarantee

At Dr. Shen’s, we use the finest grades of herbs. We import all of our herbs whole, rather than as powders, so we can inspect them for authenticity and quality. We screen for mold, metals, and microorganisms. We test tablets for dissolvability and coat them for easy swallowing. Our excipients are minimal, always natural, and always vegetarian. All ingredients are listed on compliant labels.

Ingredients

Atractylodes Rhizome (Atractylodis Rhizoma) Bai Zhu
Stabilizes Exterior, Benefits Qi, Tonifies Spleen, Dries Dampness

Siler Root (Ledebouriellae Radix) Fang Feng
Releases exterior, Expels Wind Cold, Expels Wind Damp

Astragulus Root (Astragali Radix) Huang Qi
Benefits Qi, Lifts Yang, Strengthens Spleen, Tonifies We Qi

Privet Fruit (Ligustri Lucidi Fructus) Nu Zhen Zi
Nourishes Liver and Kidney Yin, Strengthens Jing

Cinnamon Twig (Cinnamomi Ramulus) Gui Zhi
Adjusts Protective Qi, Warms Channels, Disperses Cold, Moves and Strengthens Yang, Transforms Qi

Purchase Online

Purchase Our Products Online and Nationwide

PCC Natural Markets Since 1953
Whole Foods Market
Kroger
Sprouts Farmers Market
Market of Choice
Lassens Natural Foods & Vitamins
New Seasons Market

Related Products

Dr. Shen's Yin Chiao Dr. Shen’s Gluten Free Premium Herbal Supplement Yin Chiao 750 mg 90 tablets NET WT. 2.38 OZ (67.5 GRAMS) Assembled in the USA Early Stage Cold SupportDr. Shen’s Extra Strength 100% Herbal Dietary Supplement Yin Chiao Honeysuckle & Forsythia Pills Cold Stop at the first sign of a cold 750 mg 90 tablets Net Wt. 2.38 oz. 67.5 Grams Made in the USA Yin Chiao Pills No Drugs, dyes, animal products, endangered species, or preservatives. Tablets made in the USA in cGMP approved facilities using the finest herbs. Net wt. 2.38 oz. 675 grams, 750 MG 90 tablets Early Stage Cold Support

Yin Chiao Early Stage Cold Support
Herbs for Early Stage Cold

Dr. Shens Zong Gan Ling Gluten Free Premium Herbal Supplement No drugs, dyes, animal products, endangered species, or preservatives. Assembled in USA Tablets assembled in the USA in cGMP approved facilities using the finest herbs. Advanced Stage Cold Support NET WT 2.38 OZ. (67.5 grams) 750 MG 90 tablets

Zong Gan Ling Pills
Alleviates severe cold symptoms

Dr. Shen's Gan Mao Ling Gluten Free Premium Herbal Supplement No drugs, dyes, animal products, endangered species, or preservatives. Assembled in USA Tablets assembled in the USA in cGMP approved facilities using the finest herbs. Extra Strength Herbal Cold Remedy Assembled in USA 700 MG 60 Tablets NET WT 1.48 OZ. (42 GRAMS)

Gan Mao Ling Pills
Great for any stage of a cold

A patients guide to chinese medicine Dr. Shen's handbook of Herbs and Acupuncture by Joel Harvey Schreck

A Patient’s Guide to Chinese Medicine

A Patient’s Guide to Chinese Medicine presents unique treatments for over 50 common diseases and conditions, offering fresh insight and hope to those searching for answers to their health problems. Its simple, straightforward style makes Chinese medicine understandable for most people and usable for everyone.

“…An inspiration as well as a comprehensive and practical guide for all who are drawn to the deep wisdom and enormous health benefits of Chinese traditional medicine.”

Efrem Kornold, OMD, LAc, Co-Author of Between Heaven and Earth, a Guide to Chinese Medicine

FREE EXCERPT – DOWNLOAD CHAPTER 2: A Patient’s Guide to Acupuncture and Herbs

DOWNLOAD INSTANTLY